New rules for obtaining national visas and temporary residence permits

Allow us to present the most important changes in immigration procedures.

For issuing national visas for employees

1st of January, 2019. The amendment to Article 58 of the Law on the Legal Status of Aliens (hereinafter – the Law) came into force. From March 1, the obligation of the employer is returned to obtain a work permit in Lithuania for invited foreigners.

Requests for several national visas for such foreigners can be submitted to diplomatic missions or consular offices of the Republic of Lithuania abroad or through the application center of an external service provider for obtaining visas, if such a center is established in another country. If the invited foreigner works for the company listed on the list of approved companies, he or she will have to submit a health insurance document in addition to the completed national visa and an e-mail to the intermediary from the accepting employer. If the company where the foreigner intends to work is not included in the List of Approved Companies, the foreigner will also have to submit a work permit in the Republic of Lithuania to obtain a national visa and a document confirming that he/she will have sufficient funds.

Issuance of temporary residence permits to foreigners arriving in the Republic of Lithuania under an employment contract

Starting 1st of March, 2019 foreigners arriving to work in the Republic of Lithuania for unqualified work will no longer need to provide documents confirming their qualifications and experience of at least one year in accordance with their qualifications for the last two years. Highly qualified foreigners (who apply for the EU Blue Card) will continue to provide evidence to the Migration Department of their qualifications.

A foreigner whose profession is included in the list of professions for which there is a shortage of employees by economic activity in the Republic of Lithuania, or his/her employer, along with a request for issuing or changing a temporary residence permit, will have to submit:

  • A letter of commitment from the employer stating additionally:

o the qualification of a foreigner, the current and former workplace (s) of the foreigner where the foreigner has worked for the last 2 years, the period and place of employment at (foreign) company. The employer must make sure that the foreigner has documents confirming his/her qualifications (diploma, certificate, etc.) and at least one year of work experience in accordance with the qualifications available for the last two years (workbook, certificate from the current and/or previous work or etc.). and

o duty to employ a foreigner for at least 6 months; or

  • the above-mentioned employer’s mediation letter and employment contract for a period of at least 6 months.

Change of employer or position for the same employer

Starting 1st of March, 2019 foreign employees who have changed jobs for the same employer or changed employers will not have to receive a new temporary residence permit if:

  • submit a request to the Migration Department for permission to change employers or positions no later than 3 months before the planned change;
  • the Migration Department, having checked that the foreigner meets the conditions established in the Law for working with a new employer or for performing new work functions with the same employer, will decide to allow the change of the employer or the work function. The Migration Department considers the decision for 20 working days.

The foreigner will personally apply to change the employer or position for the same employer in the migration service, in his/her registration place. The following documents should be attached to the application:

  1. valid travel document;
  2. temporary residence permit;

        3.1. if the profession of a foreigner who has a temporary residence permit is not included in the list of professions for which there is a shortage of economic activity in the Republic of Lithuania, a letter of mediation by a new employer or the same employer (if the job function has changed) regarding the change of employer or job function;

      3.2. when a foreigner who has a temporary residence permit issued to an employee and who, after completing his/her studies in the Republic of Lithuania on a vocational training program, intends to work on the basis of qualifications obtained by the employer or by the same employer (if the function of the job has changed) in relation to the employer or work and a document certifying the qualification of an foreigner;

         3.3. when the profession of a foreigner who has a temporary residence permit issued to an employee is included in the list of professions whose employees are absent in the Republic of Lithuania, by type of economic activity – a letter of mediation by a new employer or the same employer (if the function of work has changed) regarding a change of employer or functions of work where the qualification of the foreigner is additionally indicated, the current and former workplace(s) of the foreigner where the foreigner has worked for the last 2 years, the period and the obligation post in this position;

         3.4. when a foreigner with a temporary residence permit, a highly skilled employee, in accordance with Lithuanian law, establishes a condition for the regulated profession that will be specified in the employment contract – a new employer or the same employer (if you change the job function) employer’s mediation letter or change in job function and document, certifying that he or she complies with the conditions laid down in the laws of the Republic of Lithuania for the exercise of a regulated professional which will be specified in the employment contract;

         3.5. if the professional activity of a foreigner who has a temporary residence permit issued to a highly qualified employee must be specified in the employment contract – the mediation letter of the new employer or the same employer (if the function of the work has changed) regarding the change of employer or work, documents confirming high professional qualifications ( a diploma of higher education, the decision of the competent authority on the academic recognition of foreign qualifications or a document confirming that professional experience in higher education qualifications).

Please note that starting 1st of March, 2019, an employment contract concluded with a foreigner who intends to work in the Republic of Lithuania is no longer required to be registered in the territorial office of the Employment Service.


Our company offers services of immigration to Europe, mainly immigration to Lithuania, accounting services, assistance in obtaining residence permit in Lithuania, limited company registration. With help of EUROMIG consultants you can buy new limited company, sell company, buy ready made business, etc.

If you want to order our services of company registration in Lithuania, buying company, getting residence permit in Lithuania or others, please:

Write us using contact form at the bottom of the page

Contact us by email info@euromig.com

Call us:

Main office: + 370 684 55988
Business – consultant Artur: +370 679 44266
Business – consultant Ekaterina: +370 655 45547

Skype euromig.baltic

EUROMIG – your way to European Union!